Privacy policy

The responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA), is:

DenzlerMedia
Christian Denzler
Mühleweg 16c
5417 Untersiggenthal

E-Mail: cd@denzlermedia.ch
Website: https://denzlermedia.ch/

General information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Furthermore, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR – insofar as and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version).

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s end device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse behaviour patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this, you should set your internet browser to refuse the acceptance of cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can then be used.

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Third party services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and the US-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Privacy policy for comment function on this website

Für die Kommentarfunktion auf dieser WebSite werden neben Ihrem Kommentar auch Angaben zum Zeitpunkt der Erstellung des Kommentars, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse und, wenn Sie nicht anonym posten, der von Ihnen gewählte Nutzername gespeichert.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to check that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info emails.

Data protection declaration for right to information, deletion, blocking
You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin, recipients and the purpose of data processing, as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Privacy Policy for Contradiction Advertising Mails

Der Nutzung von im Rahmen der Impressumspflicht veröffentlichten Kontaktdaten zur Übersendung von nicht ausdrücklich angeforderter Werbung und Informationsmaterialien wird hiermit widersprochen. Die Betreiber der Seiten behalten sich ausdrücklich rechtliche Schritte im Falle der unverlangten Zusendung von Werbeinformationen, etwa durch Spam-E-Mails, vor.

Use of Google Maps

Diese WebSite verwendet Google Maps API, um geografische Informationen visuell darzustellen. Bei der Nutzung von Google Maps werden von Google auch Daten über die Nutzung der Kartenfunktionen durch Besucher erhoben, verarbeitet und genutzt. Nähere Informationen über die Datenverarbeitung durch Google können Sie den Google-Datenschutzhinweisen entnehmen. Dort können Sie im Datenschutzcenter auch Ihre persönlichen Datenschutz-Einstellungen verändern.

Ausführliche Anleitungen zur Verwaltung der eigenen Daten im Zusammenhang mit Google-Produkten finden Sie hier.

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s terminal device. These enable an analysis of the use of our website by Google. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymisation is active, Google shortens IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which is why no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google observes the data protection provisions of the “Privacy Shield” agreement and is registered with the “Privacy Shield” programme of the US Department of Commerce and uses the information collected to evaluate the use of our websites, to compile reports for us in this regard and to provide us with other related services. You can find out more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Privacy policy for Twitter

This website uses functions of Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you call up our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. In the process, data is already transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be associated with your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the clicking of a “Re-Tweet” button, are also passed on to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Privacy policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please see the Instagram privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy policy for LinkedIn

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

You can find more information on this in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Privacy policy for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Agency services

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO within the scope of our contractual services.

In doing so, we process inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, etc.), contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, term), payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history), usage data and metadata (e.g., in the context of evaluating and measuring the success of marketing measures). The data subjects include our customers, interested parties as well as their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of the processing is the provision of contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis for the processing results from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contractual services), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (analysis, statistics, optimisation, security measures). We process data that is necessary for the justification and fulfilment of contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure. Disclosure to external parties only takes place if it is necessary in the context of an order. When processing the data provided to us within the scope of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the legal requirements of a commissioned processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO and do not process the data for any other purposes than those specified in the order.

We delete the data after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations. The necessity of retaining the data is reviewed at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry. In the case of data disclosed to us by the client within the scope of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Data backup (customer data)

Our clients’ data is stored on our Business Google Drive. The Google infrastructure offers stable and secure storage with regular versioning of the data and high security of the infrastructure. The European Google servers are located in Amsterdam (Holland). Google encrypts all data that is backed up on their servers. Uploads, downloads and accesses to data are secured with 256-bit SSL/TLS encryption. Data that is not in use is secured with 128 bit. Google points out that they have installed various security layers to protect the data. For example, the data is not stored in one piece, but split into smaller parts. This makes them unusable for potential hackers. Each of these fragments is secured with its own security key and when a document is edited, only the part that is affected is replaced. This part is then given a new security key.

Important: In principle, however, Google itself has access to the data. If you do not want this, please contact cd@denzlermedia.ch. Your data will then be backed up locally. This will affect DenzlerMedia’s ability to respond, as we no longer have remote access.

Notice regarding data transfers to the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that for users domiciled in Switzerland, there are surveillance measures by US authorities which generally enable the storage of all personal data from Switzerland – which has been transmitted to the USA.

This is done without any differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objectives pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to restrict the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the interference associated with access to this data as well as with its use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies available to data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to obtain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the data subject to this legal and factual situation so that he or she can make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his or her data.

We would like to point out to users residing in a member state of the EU that the USA does not have a sufficient level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.

General exclusion of liability

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its principals or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages, allegedly caused by the use of this website and consequently assume no liability for such damages.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

Amendments

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website will apply. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write to us by e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration directly.

Untersiggenthal, 9.6.2021
Source: SwissAnwalt